Roll of honour

Golfer of the Year

Awarded the Brian Peters Cup, held for one calendar year.
Best average stableford score over 4 best rounds of the year wins.

1998 Ashley Head
1999 Alan Draper
2000 John Bury
2001 Tim Gorringe
2002 Ian Hills
2003 Ashley Head
2004 Roger  Davey
2005 Tim Gorringe
2006 Ray Hamilton
2007 Neil Harvey
2008 Andy Bishop
2009 Roger  Davey
2010 Pat Layen
2011 Ken Wapling
2012 David Howroyd
2013 Fred Ablitt
2014 Ken Wapling
2015 Clive Butler
2016 Micky Mann
2017 Ken Wapling

Society Stroke Play Championship

Winner is awarded the Society Stroke Play Champions Shield.
Open to all members with a handicap below 15. Annual Medal Play event.

1999 Bob Deakin
2000 Rob Bury
2001 Ashley Head
2002 Rob Bury
2003 Alan Draper
2004 Rob Bury
2005 Pat Layen
2006 Ashley Head
2007 Mike Moore
2008 Roger Davey
2009 Roger Davey
2010 Kevin Weaver
2011 Tim Gorringe
2012 Kevin Weaver
2013 Jerry Watkiss
2014 Carl Valentine
2015  Kevin Weaver
2016 Mark Hughes
2017 Alan Bigley
2018 Kevin Hawkins

Society Stableford Championship

Winner is awarded the Society Stableford Champions Shield.
Open to all members with a handicap of 15 of above. Annual Stableford event.

2000 Barry Howells
2001 Tim Gorringe
2002 Steve Ward
2003 Mike Hegarty
2004 Ray Hamilton
2005 Ray Hamilton
2006 Tim Gorringe
2007 Graham Harvey
2008 Daryl Burton
2009 Graham Harvey
2010 Derek Coppard
2011 Clive Butler
2012 Barry Browning
2013 Tony Batchelder
2014 Ken Wapling
2015 David Howroyd
2016 Frank Goulding
2017 Ken Wapling
2018 Andy Tippett

Captain Day's Trophy

Awarded the Freddie Jones Foundation Cup.

Open to all members. Stableford 18 hole competition, held on Captain's Day.

1997 Clive Ford
1998 Ashley Head
1999 Brian Peters
2000 Tim Gorringe
2001 Tim Gorringe
2002 Ray Hamilton
2003 Alan Draper
2004 Roger  Davey
2005 Alan Draper
2006 Barrie Howells
2007 Robin Holliday
2008 Uncontested due to Captains Texas scramble
2009 Andy Tippett
2010 Malcolm Staplehurst
2011 Malcolm Staplehurst
2012 Paul Hillman
2013 Uncontested due to Captains Texas scramble
2014 Jerry Watkiss
2015 Fred Ablitt
2016 Jerry Watkiss
2017 Pat Layen

Autumn cup

Awarded to the overall winner of the Autumn Tour

2000 Alan Draper
2001 Roger Davey
2002 Roger Davey
2003 Roger Davey
2004 Nick Instone
2005 Derek James
2006 Phil Herbert (Hon Sec)
2007 Roger Davey
2008 Derek James
2009 Ray Hamilton
2010 Robin Holliday
2011 Carl Valentine
2012 Barry Browning
2013 Tim Gorringe
2014 Jerry Watkiss
2015 Andy Tippett
2016 Barry Browning

GBH Challenge Trophy

Pairs competition awarded to best overall stableford scores

2006 Phil Herbert & Ken Wapling
2007 Phil Herbert & Ken Wapling
2008 Phil Herbert & Ken Wapling
2009 Kevin Weaver & Derek Coppard
2010 Tim Gorringe & Brian Day
2011 Ken Wapling & Kevin Weaver
2012 Peter Sugg & Andy Tippett
2013 Tim Gorringe & Ashley Head
2014 Tim Gorringe & David Howroyd
2015 Alan Bond & Andy Bishop
2016 Alan Bond & Micky Mann
2017 Carl Valentine & Dereck Coppard

Last Chance Trophy

18 hole individual stableford played prior to AGM in December

1997 James Tibbles
1998 John Bury
1999 Roy Prince
2000 Derek James
2001 Roy Prince
2002 John Meeson
2003 Brian Peters
2004 Jerry Tiernan
2005 Derek James
2006 Stuart Macfarlane
2007 Roger Davey
2008 Greg Wapling
2009 Ray Hamilton
2010 Greg Wapling
2011 Malc Staplehurst
2012 Uncontested due to snow
2013 Michael Mann
2014 Brian Day
2015 Ray Hamilton
2016 Derek Coppard
2017 Alan Bond

MGS Holes in One

2007 John Meeson
2008 Pat Layen

Anniversary Cup

2017 Carl Valentine
2018 Michael Mann