Handicap Secretary Report 2016

My second year looking after the handicaps.  We had 39 different people join us this year on our monthly meets – a good number but we can always do with a few more.

The highest scoring event during the year was again Seaford where the average score was a massive 36.94 (2015: Seaford 37.18).  The lowest scoring event was at Lamberhurst with an average score of 28.79 (2015: Piltdown also 28.79).  The overall average stableford points score for the season was 30.02 (2015: 31.17).  It was again pleasing to see that the silverware for the year was distributed evenly across the membership, although Jerry won more than most!!  This probably suggest the handicap system is about right despite its many faults and grumbles at times from the membership in particular those who are cut following a victory.  Indeed the handicaps for most players are very near to their club handicaps.

Thanks to Hon Sec David, Captain Peter and to Jerry for helping out during the year with the cards etc.  Also worth mentioning our excellent website orchestrated by Mr Watkiss which keeps members abreast of events, and gives advance notice of tee times and the very latest results whenever we can.

MGS SILVERWARE WINNERS 2016

Trophy Winner(s)
Golfer of the Year Michael Mann
Society Strokeplay Championship Mark Hughes
Society Stableford Competition Frank Goulding
Captain’s Day Trophy Jerry Watkiss
Anniversary Trophy Tom Bennett
Autumn Cup Barry Browning
Spring Cup Jerry Watkiss
Mad March Jugs Jerry Watkiss & Dereck Coppard
GBH Trophy Alan Bond & Michael Mann
Last Chance Trophy To be played 16/12 (Ray Hamilton 2015)

 

Individual Winners 2016

Month Course Individual Winner Score Runner Up Score
Jan-16 Cancelled due to poor weather
Feb-16 Eastbourne Downs Kevin Weaver 38 Dave Stocker 37
Mar-16 East Brighton Jerry Watkiss * 41 Dereck Coppard * 38
Apr-16 Mannings Heath (abandoned after 9 holes) Micky Mann 22 Carl Valentine 20
May-16 Woldingham Carl Valentine 40 Ken Wapling 38
Jun-16 Captains Day Dale Hill (HotShots) Jerry Watkiss 34 Chris Buck 34
Jun-16 Captains Day Dale Hill (Gents) Tom Bennett 34 Peter Cudmore 33
Jul-16 Anniversary Trophy Cooden Beach Tom Bennett 40 Micky Mann 39
Aug-16 Ifield – Strokeplay Championship (abandoned after 9 holes) Mark Hughes Nett 35 Nick Marchant Nett 35
Aug-16 Ifield – Stableford Shield (abandoned after 9 holes) Frank Goulding 20 Clive Butler 19
Sep-16 Seaford Head David Howroyd 46 Paul Hillman 42
Oct-16 The Dyke Mark Hughes 41 Dereck Coppard 38
Nov-16 Lamberhurst – GBH Trophy Alan Bond * 35 Micky Mann* 34

 

At our monthly meets we had 9 different winners from 12 competitions played – only Watkiss, Bennett and Hughes able to top the rostrum on two occasions each.

TEAM Winners 2016

Month Course Team Winners Score Team Runners Up Score
Jan-16 Cancelled 
Feb-16 Eastbourne Downs Kevin Weaver, Dave Stocker & Steve Brown 106 David Holroyd, Kelvin Patterson, Peter Cudmore 86
Mar-16 East Brighton Dereck Coppard & Jerry Watkiss 117 Kelvin Patterson & Brian Day 104
Apr-16 Mannings Heath Carl Valentine, Jerry Watkiss, Peter Cudmore & Barry Browning 43 Fred Ablitt, Brian Day & Micky Mann 43
May-16 Woldingham Jerry Watkiss, Micky Sellence, Fred Ablitt & Nick Marchant 79 Dereck Coppard, Mark Hughes & Ken Wapling 78
Jun-16 Day Dale Hill Pat Layen, Tim Gorringe & Tom Bennett 72 Mark Hughes, Ken Wapling & Alan Bond 71
Jul-16 Cooden Beach Dave Stocker, Kelvin Paterson, Brian Day & Tom Bennett 82 Tim Gorringe, Mark Hughes & Kevin Weaver 82
Sep-16 Seaford Head – Team Stableford David Howroyd, Brian Cheesmur & James Gallifant 94 Keith Wapling, Grieg Wapling, Matt Caulfield-Brown & Paul Hillman 91
Sep-16 Seaford Head – Team Texas Scamble Keith Wapling, Greig Wapling, Matt Caulfield-Brown & Paul Hillman -5 Andy Bishop, Micky Mann, Jerry Watkiss & Peter Cudmore -3
Oct-16 The Dyke Mark Hughes, Dereck Coppard, Brian Day 86 Alan Bond, Micky Mann & David Howroyd 76
Nov-16 Lamberhurst Alan Bond & Micky Mann 43 Carl Valentine & Clive Butler 39
Dec-16  To be played 16/12/2016 

 

An excellent mix of winners this year with many of the competitions being extremely hard fort and close. Always good fun.

 

SOCIETY TOURs 2016

SPRING TOUR WINNERS 2016

Month Course Individual Winner Score Runner Up Score
Apr-16 Spring Tour to Le Touquet in  France Belle Dune Barry Browning 34 Andy Tippett 33
Le Touquet -Le Foret Dave Stocker 36 James Gallifant 34
Hardelot – Les Pines Kevin Weaver 43 Jerry Watkiss 36
Overall Winner Jerry Watkiss 96 Brian Cheesmur 86

 

Autumn TOUR WINNERS 2016

Month Course Individual Winner Score Runner Up Score
Oct-16 Autumn Tour to Mijas in Spain Lauro GC Barry Browning 35 Andy Tippett 32
El Chaparral GC Andy Tippett 30 Barry Browning 28
Calanova GC Andy Bishop 32 Nick Marchant 31
Overall Winner Barry Browning 93 Andy Tippett 85

 

Including the tour matches we had 15 different winners during the year from 18 rounds of golf.  Jerry Watkiss having an exceptional year winning twice at our monthly meetings and also being the overall Spring Tour winner.  I must say the Spring Tour was very well attended and brilliantly organized by Mr Tim Gorringe.  Thanks also must go to Mr Tim Gorringe & Mr Andy Tippett for also organizing a very enjoyable Autumn Tour.

MGS Apperances & OVERALL Averages (excludes Dewlands)

Appearances Average (total score(s)/ appearances all Mthly meets
Player Monthly Spring Autumn Total Player Average App
MANN, Michael 10 3 4 17 WAPLING, Greg 39.0 1
STOCKER, Dave 6 3 4 13 STAPLEHURST, Malc 37.0 1
WATKISS, Jerry 9 3   12 HILLMAN, Paul 36.3 3
BUTLER, Clive 8 3   11 BENNETT, Tom 36.0 4
CHEESMUR, Brian 8 3   11 BOND, Alan 34.5 6
CUDMORE, Peter 8 3   11 VALENTINE, Carl 34.3 5
HOWROYD, David 8 3   11 HAMILTON, Ray 34.0 1
PATERSON, Kelvin 8 3   11 WATKISS, Jerry 33.9 9
TIPPETT, Andy 4 3 4 11 MANN, Michael 33.8 10
BROWNING, Barry  3 3 4 10 CUDMORE, Peter 33.5 8
GALLIFANT, Jim 6 3   9 HOWROYD, David 33.3 8
WAPLING, Ken 8     8 BUCK, Chris 33.0 4
GORRINGE, Tim 5 3   8 WAPLING, Keith 33.0 1
WEAVER, Kevin 5 3   8 HUGHES, Mark 32.4 6
MARCHANT, Nick 4   4 8 BRISTOW, Guy 32.0 2
COPPARD, Derek 7     7 CAUFIELD-BROWN, Matt 32.0 1
DAY,  Brian 7     7 COPPARD, Derek 31.7 7
LAYEN, Pat 7     7 BROWNING, Barry  31.0 3
ABLITT, Fred 4 3   7 WAPLING, Ken 31.0 8
BUCK, Chris 4 3   7 WEAVER, Kevin 30.7 5
BISHOP, Andy 3   4 7 GALLIFANT, Jim 30.6 6
BOND, Alan 6     6 BUTLER, Clive 30.6 8
HUGHES, Mark 6     6 PATERSON, Kelvin 30.6 8
VALENTINE, Carl 5     5 DAY,  Brian 30.5 7
BENNETT, Tom 4     4 SELLENCE, Mike 30.5 2
GOULDING, Frank 4     4 MARCHANT, Nick 30.3 4
HAMILTON, Ray 1 3   4 GORRINGE, Tim 30.3 5
HILLMAN, Paul 3     3 STOCKER, Dave 29.8 6
BROWN, Steve 2     2 BISHOP, Andy 29.7 3
BRISTOW, Guy 2     2 CHEESMUR, Brian 29.7 8
HERBERT, Phil 2     2 LAYEN, Pat 28.8 7
SELLENCE, Mike 2     2 TIPPETT, Andy 28.8 4
STAPLEHURST, Malc 1     1 GOULDING, Frank 28.0 4
WAPLING, Greg 1     1 ABLITT, Fred 27.5 4
WAPLING, Keith 1     1 HERBERT, Phil 27.0 2
CAUFIELD-BROWN, Matt 1     1      
WESTWOOD, Steve 1     1      
BATCHELDER, Tony 1     1      
SUGGS, PETER 1     1      

 

MGS PLayer of the Year & 40 POINT plus club 2015

Player Best 4 rounds total
MANN, Michael 154
WATKISS, Jerry 150
HOWROYD, David 145
COPPARD, Derek 141
CUDMORE, Peter 140
HUGHES, Mark 138
BOND, Alan 138
VALENTINE, Carl 137
BUTLER, Clive 136
PATERSON, Kelvin 134
WAPLING, Ken 133
GALLIFANT, Jim 131
DAY,  Brian 130
CHEESMUR, Brian 127
LAYEN, Pat 121
GORRINGE, Tim 121
STOCKER, Dave 119
TIPPETT, Andy 115

 

Congratulations to Micky Mann – key to his success was to be able to perm four good scores from a possible ten and included Seaford Head were the scoring this year was very high – that said well-done Hon Handicap Sec – PS: this might need an audit as he keeps all the scores!!

40 point plus club    
Name Points Course
HOWROYD, David 46 Seaford Head
HILLMAN, Paul 42 Seaford Head
MANN, Michael 42 Seaford Head
HUGHES, Mark 41 The Dyke
WATKISS, Jerry 41 East Brighton
VALENTINE, Carl 40 Woldingham
BENNETT, Tom 40 Cooden Beach
WATKISS, Jerry 40 Seaford Head

Congratulations to our Hon Sec David Howroyd who posted the best score of the season at Seaford Head – a really fantastic score, and was cut appropriately despite his protest!

Nearest the PIN 2016 

Month Course Nearest the Pin
Feb-16 Eastbourne Downs Brian Chessmur
Mar-16 East Brighton Clive Butler
Apr-16 Mannings Heath Kevin Weaver
Apr-16 – Spring Tour France – Belle Dune Kelvin Patterson
France- Le Touquet -Le Foret Micky Mann
France – Hardelot – Les Pines Clive Butler
May-16 Woldingham Mark Hughes
Jun-16 Captains Day Dale Hill (HotShots) Mark Hughes
Jun-16 Captains Day Dale Hill (Gents) Ken Wapling
Jul-16 Anniversary Trophy Cooden Beach Pat Layen
Aug-16 Ifield – Strokeplay Championship Nick Marchant
Sep-16 Seaford Head Jerry Watkiss
Oct-16 The Dyke Mark Hughes
Nov-16 Lamberhurst Mark Hughes

 

The Society hotshot this year is Mark Hughes winning an amazing four times – well played sir.

LONGEST DRIVE 2016

Month Course Longest Drive
Feb-16 Eastbourne Downs Dereck Coppard
Mar-16 East Brighton Steve Brown
Apr-16 – Spring Tour France – Belle Dune James Gallifant
France- Le Touquet -Le Foret Clive Butler
France – Hardelot – Les Pines Kevin Weaver
May-16 Woldingham Nick Marchant
Jun-16 Captains Day Dale Hill (HotShots) Pat Layen
Jun-16 Captains Day Dale Hill (Gents) Tom Bennett
Sep-16 Seaford Head Keith Wapling
Oct-16 The Dyke Micky Mann
Nov-16 Lamberhurst Clive Butler ++

++ Nearest the Line comp

The spinach and muscles have been shared around this year – only Clive Butler and his guns appear twice on the table above.

MGS SOCIETY MEMBER HANDICAPS @ DECEMBER 2016

Player HCP Player HCP
VALENTINE, Carl 10 JAMES Derek 23
BRISTOW, Guy 11 DAY,  Brian 24
HUGHES, Mark 11 PATERSON, Kelvin 24
MANN, Michael 13 GOULDING, Frank 24
STAPLEHURST, Malc 13 HAMILTON, Ray 24
WATKISS, Jerry 16 CAUFIELD-BROWN, Matt 24
WEAVER, Kevin 17 TIPPETT, Andy 24
MARCHANT, Nick 18 BISHOP, Andy 25
WAPLING, Keith 18 BATCHELDER, Tony 25
LAYEN, Pat 18 WAPLING, Ken 26
SELLENCE, Mike 18 WEAVERS, Rob 26
HOWROYD, David 18 BROWNING, Barry  26
BOND, Alan 18 STOCKER, Dave 27
BENNETT, Tom 18 COLLINGWOOD, John 27
WESTWOOD, Steve (guest) 19 HERBERT, Phil 28
COPPARD, Derek 19 GALLIFANT, Jim 28
HILLMAN, Paul 19 CHEESMUR, Brian 28
BUCK, Chris 19 SUGGS, Peter 32
WAPLING, Greg 21    
GORRINGE, Tim 21    
ABLITT, Fred 22    
CUDMORE, Peter 22    
BUTLER, Clive 22    
BROWN, Steve 22    

Really nice to see the quality of golf played this year by our low handicap players who have been winning trophies this year – great to see.  A few players (you know who you are !!) are better players than their handicap suggests – the bookies are already looking at the likes of Gallifant, Stocker, Browning, Wapling (Ken), Tippett, Butler, Cudmore and Gorringe to be trophy contenders in 2017 and not as dark horses!

HEADS & TAILS WINNERS 2016

 Month Course Heads & Tails
Feb-16 Eastbourne Downs Micky Mann
Mar-16 East Brighton Clive Butler
Apr-16 Mannings Heath Dave Stocker
May-16 Woldingham Kelvin Patterson
Jun-16 Dale Hill Chris Buck
Aug-16 Ifield David Holroyd
Sep-16 Seaford Head Tim Gorringe
Nov-16 Lamberhurst Mark Hughes

A fantastic way of creating funds to tip the waiters and waitresses and to provide some funds for our Xmas lunch.  Well done to the winners this year and to vice-captain Watkiss for providing the balls!

Designed by JSW Creative Ltd